I am an artist from Otago, New Zealand, with an art practice operating between Wanaka, [South East Asia], and [Europe]. My current work is based on an exploration of the great religions of the world as the greatest systems ever devised. I am interested in the mytho-poetic, archetypes, and how these relate to the collective contemporary imagination. My artworks are created through process-based methods, combining the handmade with the mechanical, and traditional craft-based techniques with new technologies.

EXHIBITION HISTORY

2018 Wallace Art Awards Finalist - Jury Award Winner
2018 Editions, Solander Gallery, Wellington
2017 Collaboration with Casa Spazio, Palermo, Italy
2017 Collaboration with TextielLab, Tilburg, The Netherlands
2017 Patron's Choice Award, The Peters Doig Marlborough Art Award
2017 Supreme Winner, The Peters Doig Marlborough Art Award
2016 HOLY FIRE, Chambers241, Christchurch
2016 Looking for Shadows, Art Hof, Bangkok
2016 Locking Antlers with the Clouds, Bangkok
2016, Molly Morpeth Canaday, Merit Award Winner
2016 Aspiring Art Prize, Wanaka
2015 Art in Embassies, American Embassy, Wellington
2015 Edinburgh Art Awards, Dunedin
2015 [Home Ground touring exhibition] Pataka Art + Museum
2015 Aspiring Art Prize, Wanaka
2014 Paper Works, The Colombo, Christchurch
2014 The Aryan Maori, Chambers241, Christchurch
2014 [Home Ground touring exhibition] Uxbridge, Howick
2014 New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Awards, Hamilton
2014 Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Awards, Whakatane
2014 Aspiring Art Prize, Wanaka
2013 Venice Printmaking Studio Gallery, Italy
2013 Southland Art Awards, Anderson Park
2013 New Zealand Contemporary Art Awards Finalist, Hamilton
2013 [Home Ground touring exhibition], Chambers241, Christchurch
2013 Guanlan International Print Biennale, China
2013 Aspiring Art Prize, Wanaka
2012 Impressive III, Nathan Homestead, Auckland
2012 Wallace Art Awards finalist, Auckland
2012 New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Awards, Hamilton
2012 Aesthetica Art Prize, London
2011 Pecha Kucha Presentation, Gore
2011 Charity Art Auction, Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore
2011 Wallace Art Awards finalist, Auckland
2011 MFA Exhibition, (Un)Common Ground
2011 Nth Degree, Masters Group exhibition
2010 Select Exhibition, SOFA Gallery, Christchurch
2010 Proof II, Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury
2009 Hine Kohu, film, Massey Old Main Building Auditorium, Palmerston North
2008 Exposure Graduate Exhibition, Massey University, Wellington
2008 Daedalus, The Terrace, Wellington

EDUCATION

2012 – 2013 Online digital sculpture course with Scott Eaton, developer of Pixologic Technology
2010 – 2011 MFA (Distinction), University of Canterbury
2009 Creative Arts Internship, Wellington
2005 – 2008 BFA (Hons), Massey University, Wellington

AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

Patron's Choice Award, The Peters Doig Marlborough Art Award, 2017
Supreme Winner, The Peters Doig Marlborough Art Award, 2017
E Hayes & Sons Award, Southland Annual Spring Exhibition, 2013
Ethel Susan Jones Fine Arts Travelling Scholarship, University of Canterbury, 2013
Artsight Award, Impressive III, 2012
Winner, Select 2010, Judged by Elizabeth Caldwell.

ART COLLECTIONS

Hocken Library Collection, Dunedin
American Embassy, Wellington
Wrightmann Collection, Christchurch
Guanlan International Print Biennial Collection
Waikato Museum Collection, Hamilton
The Camacho Countship of Portugal, Art Collection, London
University of Canterbury, Wellington
Anderson Park Art Collection, Invercargill
Eastern Southland Gallery Collection, Gore

RESIDENCIES

2017-2018 Camacho Residency, Palermo, Portugal
2016 University of Canterbury Print Studio Art Residency, Christchurch, NZ
2016 Asia Arts Foundation Residency, Bangkok, Thailand
2013 Large Format Printmaking Residency, Venice Printmaking Studio, Italy